Nebraska Authors

Jack Crawford

AKA: Captain Jack Crawford, John Wallace Crawford

Born 1847-03-04 Carndonagh (IRELAND)

Died 1917-02-27
Woodhaven, NY (USA)

Jack Crawford also known as the "Poet Scout" was an educator, storyteller, author and American adventurer. Crawford was known as a national celebrity during his life. He was a journalist and correspondent for the Omaha Bee newspaper during the Sioux War. A prolific writer, Crawford published seven books of poetry, hundreds of short stories and four plays.

Places Lived

IRELAND
Omaha, NE
Aurora, NE
Black Hills
Klondike
Woodhaven, NY

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Poetry
  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Poetry; Journalism; Short Stories; Plays; Frontier Life

Occupation

Captain in Military
Poet
Journalist
Playwright
Special Agent

Places Worked

Omaha Bee
United States Government Department of Justice

Associations

Worked with General George Crook and Buffalo Bill

Bibliography

Broncho Book. 1902.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?