Nebraska Authors

Fr. J. William Harmless, SJ

AKA: Fr. Bill

Born 1953-07-30 Kansas City, MO (USA)

Died 2014-10-14
Omaha, NE (USA)

Fr. Bill Harmless was an internationally renowned scholar of early monasticism and of the life and work of Saint Augustine. He served on the Creighton University faculty from 2003 until his death.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Church History; History of Monasticism; St. Augustine of Hippo (354-430 AD); Creighton University Faculty

Education

BA, Rice University, Houston, TX
Loyola University, New Orleans, LA
Weston Jesuit School of Theology
Ph.D. in religion and education from Boston College, Boston, MA, 1990

Bibliography

Augustine and the Catechumenate. With Allan Fitzgerald. 1995.
Mystics. 2008.
Desert Christians: An Introduction to the Literature of Early Monasticism. 2004.
Augustine in His Own Words. 2010.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Fr. J. William Harmless, SJ
j-william-harmless

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)