Nebraska Authors

J. Paul Guilford

AKA: Joy Paul Guilford

Born 1897-03-07 Marquette, NE (USA)

Died 1987-11-26
Beverly Hills, CA (USA)

Places Lived

Marquette, NE
Lincoln, NE
Ithaca, NY
Urbana, IL
Lawrence, KS
Beverly Hills, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Psychology

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1922, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree, 1924, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Ph.D., 1927, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Occupation

Instructor
Assistant Professor
Associate Professor
Professor of Psychology
Researcher
Colonel in the United States Army Air Force

Places Worked

University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

Honors

Honorary LL.D. Degree from the University of Nebraska, 1952
Sc.D. (Doctor of Science Degree) from the University of Southern California, 1962
Distinguished Scientific Contribution Award, American Psychological Association, 1964
Received Legion of Merit Award from the United States Army Air Force

Associations

American Association for the Advancement of Science
Midwestern Psychological Association, President, 1939-40
Western Psychological Association, President, 1946-47
American Psychological Association, President, 1949-50
National Academy of Sciences
Society of Experimental Psychologists
Society of Multivariate Experimental Psychologists

Bibliography

Psychometric Methods. 1936.
General Psychology. 1940.
Fundamental Statistics in Psychology and Education. 1942.
Personality. 1959.
The Nature of Human Intelligence. 1967.

Contributor to other books, and about 250 journal articles, monographs, and psychological tests.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
J. Paul Guilford
j-oy-paul-guilford

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)