Nebraska Authors

J. Lee Rankin

AKA: James Lee Rankin

Born 1907-07-08 Hartington, NE (USA)

Died 1996-06-26
Santa Cruz, CA (USA)

Buried
Santa Cruz, CA (USA)
Santa Cruz Memorial Park

Rankin, Born in Hartington, Nebraska and educated at the University of Nebraska's College of Law, served as Solicitor General from 1956 to 1961. In 1952, Rankin managed the Dwight Eisenhower for President campaign in Nebraska and in 1953, Eisenhower selected Rankin to serve as United States Assistant Attorney General. Rankin may best be remembered for arguing in favor of the African-American plaintiffs in Brown v. Board of Education advocating that the doctrine of "separate-but-equal" facilities for blacks and whites was unconstitutional.

Places Lived

Hartington, NE
Lincoln, NE
Washington, D.C.
New York, NY
Weston, CT
Los Gatos, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Cooper Foundation; Local History; Lincoln, Nebraska

Education

University of Nebraska College of Law

Occupation

Lawyer
Solicitor General of the United States, August 4, 1956 – January 23, 1961
New York City Corporation Counsel (1966-1972)

Places Worked

Beghtol, Foe and Rankin
United States Government
City of New York

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 94 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans

Bibliography

The Cooper Foundation Story. 1981.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?