Nebraska Authors

J. D. M. Buckner

AKA: Reverend James Dysart Monroe Buckner

Born 1855-09-25 MO (USA)

Died 1934-07-19
Rochester, MN (USA)

Buried
Aurora, NE (USA)
Aurora Cemetery

Places Lived

Missouri
Iowa
Aurora, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History--Nebraska Churches; Methodist Episcopal Church

Occupation

Methodist Preacher

Places Worked

Methodist Episcopal Church of Nebraska

Bibliography

How I Lost My Job as a Preacher. 1922.
Higher Criticism and the Christian Life.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?