Nebraska Authors

J. D. Calhoun

AKA: James Duncan Calhoun

Born 1843-08 GA (USA)

Died 1915-07-09
Tampa, FL (USA)

Buried
Tampa, FL (USA)

Editor of the Daily State Democrat in Lincoln, Nebraska, J.D. Calhoun was the father of George Miller Calhoun.

Places Lived

Georgia
Alabama
Louisiana
Lincoln, NE
Tampa, FL

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Other

Keywords

Editorial; Journalism

Occupation

Editor, Daily State Democrat, in the late 1880s.

Places Worked

Daily State Democrat

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?