Nebraska Authors

J. Allen Williams

AKA: James Allen Williams, Jr. or "Al Williams"

Born 1936-03-07 Durham, NC (USA)

Died 2018-11-26
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Williams joined the University of Nebraska faculty in 1970 and had a 40-year career as a Professor of Sociology at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. His major interests were civil rights, non-conformity and environmental studies. At the end of his career, he was lead author of a 2011 study published as "The Human‐Environment Dialog in Award‐Winning Children’s Picture Books" that showed a decline in depictions of nature in children's literature. The study's results were reported in the press and garnered attention worldwide.

Places Lived

Durham, NC
Chapel Hill, NC
Ithaca, NY
Seattle, WA
Austin, TX
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Sociology; Civil Rights; Environmental Sociology; Children's Literature

Education

Master of Arts Degree, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Ph.D. in Sociology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

Occupation

Sociologist
Educator
Professor
Director of Environmental Studies
Chair, Sociology Department, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Places Worked

University of Washington, Seattle, WA
University of Texas, Austin, TX
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE (1970-2010)

Honors

Outstanding Graduate Student, University of North Carolina
Distinguished Teaching Award, 1979, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Associations

Fellow of the Center for Great Plains Studies
Advisory Editor, Great Plains Research
Member, Faculty Senate

Bibliography

Nebraska's Ethnic Heritage : Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 1978, #8. 1978.
Tolerance for Nonconformity (The Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series). with Clyde Z. Nunn and Harry J. Crockett, Jr., 1978.
"The Human‐Environment Dialog in Award‐winning Children’s Picture Books," (with Christopher Podeschi, Nathan Palmer, Philip Schwadel, and Deanna Meyler), Sociological Inquiry, November, 2011.

Numerous articles in professional journals

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
J. Allen Williams
j-allen-williams

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)