Nebraska Authors

Isabella Taves

AKA: Mrs. Daniel Mich; Isabella Mich; Pseudonym, Christy Munro

Born 1915-09-20 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2005-06-25
New York, NY (USA)

Taves was the widow of Daniel Mich, who was long a senior editor at Look magazine. She wrote novels, biographies, books on women's issues and celebrity journalism.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Evanston, IL
Manhattan, NY
New York, NY

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Grief; Women's Issues; Fiction

Education

Bachelor of Science Degree, 1932, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Occupation

Free-lance Magazine Writer
Syndicated Columnist

Honors

Headliner Award, Women in Communications, 1974

Associations

Authors League of America
Women in Communications
Overseas Press Club of America
Phi Beta Kappa

Bibliography

Successful Women and How They Attained Success. 1943.
The Three Lives of Harriet Hubbard Ayer. 1957.
The Quick Rich Fox. 1959.
I Learned About Women from Them. 1963.
Women Alone. 1968.
Destiny Times Six. 1970.
Not Bad for a Girl. 1972.
Love Must Not be Wasted : When Sorrow Comes, Take it Gently by the Hand. 1974.
True Ghost Stories. 1978.

Syndicated Column: "Women Alone"

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?