Nebraska Authors

Inez R. Burrows

AKA: Inez Rachel Harris Burrows

Born 1911-01-26 Miller, NE (USA)

Died 1998-03-13
Boulder, CO (USA)

Buried
Boulder, CO (USA)
Green Mountain Cemetery

Places Lived

Miller, NE
Harrison, NE
Davis Creek, NE
Ord, NE
McCook, NE
North Loup, NE
Boulder, CO

Author Of

  • Biography

Keywords

Memoirs

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education, Kearney State College, Kearney, NE
Master of Arts Degree in Special Education, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Teacher
Extension Agent
Field Representative for Federal Agricultural Administration
Cafe and Drive-in Owner
Tutor

Places Worked

McCook Public Schools, McCook, NE
Federal Agricultural Administration, Ord, NE
North Loup Cafe, North Loup, NE
Valley Drive-In Theatre, North Loup, NE
North Loup-Scotia Public Schools
Boulder County School District, Boulder, CO

Associations

Writer's Guild, Boulder, CO

Bibliography

Ghost Undone and Undone. 1985.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?