Nebraska Authors

Hutton Webster

AKA: Hutton Webster, Sr.

He dropped his first name "Charles" early in life.

Born 1875-03-24 Malone, NY (USA)

Educated at Stanford and Harvard, Hutton Webster was a distinguished scholar who served as Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Nebraska from 1907-1933. He taught at Stanford for the remainder of his career.

Places Lived

Malone, NY
Palo Alto, CA
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Social Anthopology; Historical Sociology; Folklore; Sociologists and Anthropologists; University of Nebraska Faculty

Education

Bachelor of Arts in Economics, 1896, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
Master of Arts in Economics, 1897, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
Ph.D. in Economics, 1904, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Occupation

Scholar

Places Worked

Williams College, Williamstown, MA
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Stanford University, Stanford, CA

Bibliography

Numerous scholarly books and articles, not listed

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Hutton Webster
hutton-webster

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)