Nebraska Authors

Howard W. Caldwell

AKA: Howard Walter Caldwell

Born 1853-08-26 Bryan, OH (USA)

Died 1927-03-02
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Professor of American History at the University of Nebraska, circa 1900.

Places Lived

Bryan, OH
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

American History

Occupation

College Professor, University of Nebraska

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

Studies in European and American history : an introduction to the source study method in history. (Co-author with Fred Morrow Fling) 1896.
Henry Clay, the Great Compromiser; A Brief Estimate of His Place in American History. 1899.
Expansion of the United States. 1900.
A Survey of American History: Source Extracts. (Studies in American History, Vol. 1.) 1900.
Great American Legislators: Source Extracts. (Studies in American History, Vol. 2.) 1900.
American Territorial Development: Source Extracts. (Studies in American History, Vol. 3.) 1900.
Education in Nebraska. 1902.
A source history of the United States, from discovery (1492) to end of reconstruction (1877) for use in high schools, normal schools, and colleges. 1909.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?