Nebraska Authors

Howard K. Greer

AKA: Howard Kenneth Greer

Born 1896-04-16 Rushville, IL (USA)

Died 1974-04-07
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

The author served in World War I after graduating from the University of Nebraska in 1916. He remained in France for a time to work in Paris fashion houses. Greer became a famed dress and fashion designer who designed costumes and women's dresses and gowns for over 30 Hollywood films from 1923-1953. Designing Male, 1951, is his memoir.

Places Lived

Rushville, IL
Lincoln, NE
Paris, FRANCE
New York, NY
Hollywood, CA
Sun City, AZ

Author Of

  • Visual Work
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Fashion Design; Hollywood; Memoirs

Education

Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor's Degree, 1916, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Designer, Women's Apparel
Fashion Designer

Places Worked

Lucile (New York fashion house)
Edward Molyneux (Paris, FRANCE fashion house)
Paul Poiret (Paris, FRANCE fashion house)
Famous Players‐Lasky Studios (Hollywood fashion house)
Paramount Pictures
Self-employed

Bibliography

Designing Male. 1951.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Howard K. Greer
howard-k-greer

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)