Nebraska Authors

Howard Buffett

AKA: Howard Graham Buffett

Born 1954 Omaha, NE

Midwestern farmer Howard G. Buffett, Director of Berkshire Hathaway, is the eldest son of Nebraska billionaire Warren Buffett. In addition to his work as an American businessman, philanthropist, farmer and photographer, he is also the author of several books that showcase his photography and philanthropies.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Tekamah, NE
Decatur, IL

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Travel; Current Events; Poverty; Aid Programs; Photography; Conservation

Education

Honorary Ph.D. from Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
Honorary Doctorate of Human Letters, Penn State University, State College, PA

Occupation

Farmer
Photographer
Director, Coca-Cola Company
Director, Berkshire Hathaway
Director, ConAgra Foods
Director, Howard G. Buffett Foundation
Author

Places Worked

Berkshire Hathway, Inc., Omaha, NE
ConAgra Foods, Omaha, NE
Coca Cola Company
Howard G. Buffett Foundation

Honors

Will Owen Jones Distinguished Journalist of the Year Award
World Ecology Award
George McGovern Leadership Award
National Farmers Union Meritorious Service to Humanity Award
Columbia University Global Leadership Award
Leader in Agriculture Award from Agriculture Future of America
Special Service Award from the Association for International Agriculture and Rural Development
International Quality of Life Award
Order of the Aztec Eagle Award (MEXICO)
Igihango Medal (RWANDA)
Honorary Ph.D. from Lincoln College, Lincoln, IL
Honorary Doctorate of Human Letters, Penn State University, State College, PA

Associations

Howard G. Buffett Foundation, CEO
United Nations World Food Programme, Goodwill Ambassador
Nature Conservation Trust, Founder
The Cougar Fund, Founding Director
World Wildlife Fund National Council
National Geographic Council of Advisors
Invest an Acre Campaign

Bibliography

Images of the Wild. with Colin Mead, 2000.
On The Edge: Balancing Earth's Resources. 2001.
Tapestry of Life. 2002.
Taking Care of Our World. 2002.
Spots Before Your Eyes. with Ann van Dyk, 2003.
Threatened Kingdom: The Story of the Mountain Gorilla. 2005.
Fragile: The Human Condition. 2009.
Forty Chances: Finding Hope in a Hungry World. with Howard Warren Buffett, 2013.
Our 50-State Border Crisis: How the Mexican Border Fuels the Drug Epidemic Across America. 2018.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?