Nebraska Authors

Howard Allaway

AKA: Howard G. Allaway

Born 1912-01-03 NE

Died 1980-07-31
Boston, MA (USA)

Allaway was a 1930s associate of Lowry Wimberly at the University of Nebraska.

Places Lived

Homer, NE
Harrington, NE
Lincoln, NE
New York City, NY
Canton, MA

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Journalism; Space Shuttle

Education

Bachelor's Degree in Journalism, 1933, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Columbia School of Journalism, New York, NY

Occupation

Journalist

Places Worked

NASA
Daily Nebraskan
Wynot Tribune
Cedar County News

Associations

Innocents Society
Phi Beta Kappa
Sigma Delta Chi

Bibliography

The Space Shuttle at Work. 1979.
Lessons of the NASA Tech house. 1980.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?