Nebraska Authors

Henry Fonda

AKA: Henry Jaynes Fonda

Born 1905-05-16 Grand Island, NE (USA)

Died 1982-08-12
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Yes, THE Henry Fonda. This famous actor started his career at the Omaha Community Playhouse.

Places Lived

Grand Island, NE
Omaha, NE
Minneapolis, MN
Falmouth, MA
New York, NY
Los Angeles, CA

Author Of

  • Biography

Keywords

Autobiography;

Education

University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

Occupation

Actor

Places Worked

Retail Credit Company
Omaha Community Playhouse, Omaha, NE
University Players, Falmouth, MA
Twentieth-Century Fox Studios, Los Angeles, CA
Argosy Pictures, Los Angeles, CA

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 18 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
Bronze Star Medal, World War II
Navy Presidential Unit Citation, World War II
Academy Award Nomination for The Grapes of Wrath, 1940
Tony Award for Mister Roberts, 1948
Academy Award and Golden Globe Award nominations for 12 Angry Men, 1958
BAFTA Award for 12 Angry Men, 1958
Tony Award nomination for Clarence Darrow, 1975
Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Recording, 1977
American Film Institute Lifetime Achievement Award, 1978
American Theater Hall of Fame, 1979
Lifetime Achievement Award from the Golden Globes, 1980
Lifetime Achievement Award from the Academy Awards, 1981
Academy Award for On Golden Pond, 1981
Golden Globe for On Golden Pond, 1981
The Fonda Theatre in Hollywood, originally known as the Carter DeHaven Music Box, was named for the actor in 1985 by the Nederlander Organization
United States Post Office released a 37-cent postage stamp with an artist's drawing of Fonda as part of their "Hollywood legends" series, 2005

Bibliography

Fonda: My Life. 1981.
Fonda: My Life. 1982.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?