Nebraska Authors

Henry Barrow

AKA: Henry "Hank" Barrow

Born 1906-02-04 New Orleans, LA (USA)

Died 1979-09-08
Omaha

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Cremation

Places Lived

New Orleans, LA
New York, NY
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Visual Work
  • Journalism

Keywords

Cartoons; Caricatures; Political Humor

Occupation

Cartoonist

Places Worked

New Orleans Item
New Orleans Times Picayune
Associated Press
Omaha World-Herald

Honors

Received a number of national prizes for his cartoons
Top Achievement Award for Editorial Cartooning, Sigma Delta Chi, National Journalism Fraternity
National Headliners Club Award
Freedoms Foundation of Valley Forge, PA, Honored in 1965, 1966, and 1972

Associations

Associated Press

Bibliography

A Cartoon History of United States Foreign Policy, 1776-1976. 1975.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?