Nebraska Authors

Henrietta Christina Fleck

AKA: Dr. Henrietta Houghton

Born 1903-09-22 Papillion, NE (USA)

Died 1991-11
Gretna, NE (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Mt. Auburn Cemetery

Writer and Pioneer in Home Economics

Places Lived

Forest, NE
Lincoln, NE
Santa Barbara, CA
Newark, DE
Columbus, OH
Normal, IL
New York, NY
Gretna, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nutrition; Home Economics

Education

Bachelor's Degree in Home Economics, 1928, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Master's Degree, Columbia University, New York, NY
Ph.D., 1944, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Occupation

Assistant Professor, University of Delaware
Research Assistant, Ohio State University
Chairman of Home Economics, Illinois State Normal University
Chairman and Professor of Home Economics, New York University, New York, NY
Lecturer, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Places Worked

University of Delaware, Newark, DE
Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Illinois State Normal University, Normal, IL
New York University, New York, NY
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

A Nutrition Manual. 1938.
Foods and Meal Preparation: A Laboratory Manual for College Students. 1939.
A Recipe Primer. 1949.
How to Evaluate Students. 1953.
A First Cook Book for Boys and Girls. 1953.
Everybody's Book of Modern Diet and Nutrition. 1955.
Introduction to Nutrition. 1962.
Exploring Home and Family Living. 1965.
The Co-ed Cookbook (Scholastic Starline). 1967.
Toward Better Teaching of Home Economics. 1968.
Instructor's Guide to Accompany Introduction to Nutrition. 1971.
Introduction to Nutrition. 1976.
Exploring Family Life. 1977.

She also wrote numerous articles in national and international publications.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?