Nebraska Authors

Josie Washburn

AKA: Helena Washburn

Born 1853 (USA)

Died
(USA)

Image of Josie Washburn

Image of Josie Washburn

Josie Washburn was a prostitute in Omaha, NE, who worked for Anna Wilson, known as "Queen of the Underworld" in early Omaha history. She worked for Anna Wilson from 1871-1879, then married, but was abandoned by her husband. Washburn returned to prostitution to support herself by opening her own brothel at 226 S. 9th Street in Lincoln, which operated from 1895-1907. Although Josie's real name will never be known, she published her memoirs under the name Josie Washburn with her own publishing company, Washburn Publishing Company.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE
Minneapolis, MN
Spokane, WA

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Memoir; Prostitution; Nebraska - History

Occupation

Prostitute
Business Owner
Publisher
Writer

Places Worked

Anna's Brothel, Omaha, NE
Washburn Brothel, Lincoln, NE
Washburn Publishing Company

Bibliography

The Under-World Sewer: A Prostitute Reflects on Life in the Trade, 1871-1909. 1907 and 1997.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?