Nebraska Authors

Helen Watts-McVey

AKA: Galena Helen Watts McVey

Born 1844-12-13 Lafayette County, WI (USA)

Died 1928-11-28
University City, MO (USA)

Buried
Bel-Nor, MO (USA)
Valhalla Cemetery has her cremains in storage; they were never claimed.

Watts-McVey was the only woman columnist for William Jennings Bryan's Commoner newspaper. She came to The Commoner after a very diverse career working for publications up and down the Missouri valley. Michael Kazin remarks on the importance of her contribution to The Commoner in his biography of Bryan: She helped broaden the publication's appeal by writing about everyday issues and women's concerns. She had endured the loss of all but one of her brothers in the Civil War, the death of two of her children, and her husband going blind. She shared Bryan's political goals but not his optimism. Kazin notes that before coming to The Commoner she had worked variously as a typesetter, proof-reader, columnist and devotional poet. She was an early Women's Rights activist.

Places Lived

Lafayette County, WI
Sedalia, MO
Lincoln, NE
St. Louis, MO
University City, MO

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Poetry

Keywords

William Jennings Bryan; The Commoner; Feminists

Occupation

Typesetter
Proofreader
Poet
Journalist

Places Worked

The Commoner

Associations

Bibliography

Columnist for The Commoner

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?