Nebraska Authors

Helen Josephine Ferris

AKA: Mrs. Albert B. Tibbets

Born 1890-11-19 Hastings, NE (USA)

Died 1969-09-28
Croton Falls, NY (USA)

Author and Editor, considered to be a Pioneer in the field of Juvenile Literature
Daughter of author Elmer Ellsworth Ferris

Places Lived

Hastings, NE
Ashland, NE
Lincoln, NE
East Orange, NJ
New York, NY
North Salem, NY
Brewster, NY
Croton Falls, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Fiction
  • Biography
  • Journalism
  • Poetry

Keywords

Social Work; Juvenile Fiction; Juliette Gordon Low; Girl Scouts; Journalism; Writing

Education

Bachelor of Arts, 1912, Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY

Occupation

Personnel Executive, Wanamaker Stores
First Executive Secretary of the Women Employees Organization for Wanamaker Stores
War Work Council, 1918-1919
Editor, Editorial Department of Camp Fire Girls of America, 1921-1923
First woman on Doubleday's Board of Directors
Editor for Junior Literary Guild for thirty years
Vice President of Literary Guild
Founder and Editor of American Girl, Youth's Companion, and The Guardian
Author
Librarian

Places Worked

John Wanamaker Stores, New York and Philadelphia
Vice President of the Literary Guild of America
Doubleday and Company
Junior Literary Guild
North Salem Free Library

Honors

Vice President of the Literary Guild of America
Junior Literary Guild
Phi Beta Kappa

Associations

Wrote two books with Eleanor Roosevelt
American Library Association
National Council of Teachers of English
Women’s National Book Association
Phi Beta Kappa

Bibliography

Girls Clubs: Their Organization and Management. 1918.
Producing Amateur Entertainments: Varied Stunts and Other Numbers with Program Plans and Directions. 1921.
Girl Scout Short Stories. 1925, 1929.
Girls Who Did; Stories of Real Girls and their Careers. 1927.
Adventure Waits. 1928.
Juliette Low and the Girl Scouts; The Story of an American Woman, 1860-1927. 1928. (with Anne Hyde Choate)
Love Comes Racing. 1929.
This Happened to Me. 1929.
When I Was a Girl: The Stories of Five Famous Women as Told by Themselves. 1930.
Five Girls Who Dared. 1931.
Here Comes Barnum. 1932.
Challenge. 1936.
Dody and Captain Jinks. 1939.
Tommy and His Dog, Hurry. 1944.
Love's Enchantment. 1944.
'Watch Me,' Said the Jeep. 1944.
When Our Town was Young; Stories of North Salem's Yesterday, Collected and Written by Boys and Girls of Today. compiled and edited with Frances Eichner, 1945.
To Enrich Young Life : The Story of the Junior Literary Guild. 1949.
Partners: The United Nations and Youth. with Eleanor Roosevelt, 1950.
Writing Books for Boys and Girls: A Young Wings Anthology of Essays by Two Hundred Sixteen Authors Who Tell How They Came to Write Their Special Kinds of Books for Young Readers. 1952.
Girls, Girls, Girls. 1956.
My Poetry Book. 1956.
Favorite Poems Old and New. 1957.
The Brave and the Fair; Stories of Courage and Romance. 1961.
Time of Discovering. 1961.
Your Teens and Mine. with Eleanor Roosevelt, 1961.
Time of Starting Out. 1962.
Time of Understanding. 1963.
Love's Enchantment; Story Poems and Ballads. 1969.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?