Nebraska Authors

Hawthorne Daniel

AKA: Lucien Hawthorne Daniel

Born 1890-01-20 Norfolk, NE (USA)

Son of Dr. David Rush Daniel and Nancy Ann Daniel

Died 1981-01-02
Lynchburg, VA (USA)

Buried 1981-01-04
Omaha, NE (USA)
West Lawn Cemetery, Omaha, NE

Places Lived

Norfolk, NE
Charlottesville, VA
Washington, D.C.
New York, NY
Queens, NY
Yonkers, NY
Lynchburg, VA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Fiction; Sea stories; Historical novels for teen-age readers; Ghost writer in collaboration with prominent individuals in fields of businss, law, exploration, big-game hunting, Americanism;

Education

U.S. Naval Academy, MD, 1908
Iowa State College, 1909-10
Columbia University, NY, 1914-16
New York University, NY, 1915-16;

Occupation

Reporter for Omaha Bee
Editor of various periodicals
Curator of printing and publishing
War Correspondent
Lecturer
Author

Places Worked

American Museum of Natural History, New York
Pacific Theater and Europe as war correspondent

Honors

Medal of Oregon Trail Memorial Association for The End of the Track, 1937
Navy Commendation for service as war correspondent, 1945
Citation, Assembly of Captive European Nations, for The Ordeal of the Captive Nations, 1960

Associations

U.S. Naval Academy Alumni Association
Columbia University Club
Explorers Club
Nebraska Press Association

Bibliography

In the Favour of the King. 1922.
Ships of the Seven Seas. 1925 and 1930. (rev.ed.)
The Gauntlet of Dunmore. 1926.
The Honor of Dunmore. 1927.
The Clipper Ship. 1928.
The Red Rose of Dunmore. 1928.
The Seal of the White Buddha. 1928.
Bare Hands. 1929.
The Misadventures of Tropical Mexico. 1929.
Peggy of Old Annapolis. 1930.
The Shadow of the Sword. 1930.
Dorothy Stanhope - Viginian. 1931.
Shuttle and Sword. 1932.
The Lost Professor. 1933.
Broken Dykes. 1934.
End of the Track 1936. (Biography of James H. Kyner)
Head Wind. 1936.
Householder's Complete Handbook. 1936 and 1939. (rev. ed.)
Uncle Sam's Navy. 1940.
Wampoa. 1941.
North America: Wheel of the Future. 1942.
Fogbound. 1943.
Islands of the Pacific. 1943.
Islands of the East Indies. 1944.
For Want of a Nail. 1948.
Judge Medina: A Biography. 1952.
The Captain Leaves His Ship. 1954. (with Jan Cwiklinski)
The Happy Warrior. 1956. (with Emily Smith Warner)
The Ordeal of the Captive Nations. 1958.
Public Libraries for Everyone. 1961.
A Different Kind of War: the little known story of the combined forces created in China by the U.S. Navy and Chinese during WWII. 1967. (written by Vice Admiral Milton E. Miles, USN and prepared by Hawthorne Daniel from the original manuscript)
Ferdinand Magellan: A Biography. 1968.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?