Nebraska Authors

Harry R. Van Dyck

AKA: Dr. Harry Richard Van Dyck, Harry Dick Van Dyck

Born 1921-08-22 Stockham, NE (USA)

Died 1999-08-26
Denton, TX (USA)

Buried
Denton, TX (USA)
Roselawn Memorial Park

Henderson native and Mennonite congregant Van Dyck wrote a memoir of his experience as a conscientious objector in the Civilian Public Service camps during World War Two.

Places Lived

Stockham, NE
Henderson, NE
Ft. Collins, CO
Mulberry, FL
Denton, TX

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

World War II; Peace Activism; Mennonite Denomination

Occupation

Professor of Sociology, North Texas State University

Places Worked

North Texas State University, Denton, TX

Bibliography

Exercise of Conscience: A World War II Objector Remembers. 1990.

He is the author of numerous articles on social psychology and sociobiology

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?