Nebraska Authors

Harry E. Chrisman

AKA: Henry E. Chrisman

Born 1906-02-07 Lillian, NE (USA)

Died 1993-12-17
Lakewood, NE (USA)

Buried
Denver, CO (USA)
Fort Logan National Cemetery

Places Lived

Lillian, NE
Broken Bow, NE
Scottsbluff, NE
Liberal, KS
Denver, CO
Rochester, NY
Lakewood, CO

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History; Journalism; Fiction

Education

Bachelor's Degree, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
Graduate Studies in Journalism, University of Denver, Denver, CO

Occupation

Journalist
Writer
Representative, Maverick Publications

Places Worked

Southwest Daily Times, Liberal, KS
Maverick Publications, Inc.

Honors

William Allen White Award, 1960
National Education Association Award, 1961

Associations

Kansas Authors Club
The Westerners
Seward County Historical Society (Life Member)

Bibliography

The Ladder of Rivers: The Story of I. P. (Print) Olive. 1962.
Chariot of the Sun. 1963.
Lost Trails of the Cimarron. 1964.
Pioneer History of Custer County Nebraska: With Which is Combined Sod Houses of the Great American Plains. 1965. (coauthor with Solomon D. Butcher)
The Fighting Railroad Mayor.
Fifty Years on the Owl Hoot Trail. 1970.
When You and I Were Young, Nebraska! 1971. (editor)
Joe Beaudrie's Unique Principles of Treasure Hunting. 1973.
The 1,001 Most Asked Questions About the Old American West. 1982.
Curiosity's Kid.
It Wasn't All Fightin' and Dyin'.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Harry E. Chrisman
harry-e-chrisman

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)