Nebraska Authors

Harry Dale Ostergard

AKA: "Jack"

Born 1929 Gothenburg, NE (USA)

A famed cowboy poet and humorist who has been profiled in Nebraska Life, Nebraska Farmer and in the North Platte, Lincoln, and Omaha newspapers. Ostergard has had many appearances on radio and television and has been a featured performer at numerous events.

Ostergard has served on numerous civic and public boards, Nebraska Stock Growers and Cattlemen's Board, 16 years. Two terms on the Nebraska State Agricultural Land Arbitration Advisory Board.

Places Lived

Custer County, NE
Gothenburg, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Cowboy Poetry; Humor; Historical; Sandhills Region

Education

High School Diploma

Occupation

4th Generation Rancher
Poet
Humorist

Places Worked

Ranch
U.S. Navy, Korean War

Honors

Second place, Nebraska Outstanding Young Farmer-Rancher

Associations

School Board Member
Custer County Extension Board (6 years Board, 1 year VP, 4 years as President)
Hospital Foundation Board
Chair, Wayne Township Democratic Party

Bibliography

Loose Stock. 1999.
Open Range. 1999.
Etna. 2003.
Ruminations: Ruminate; to Chew Again. 2006.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Harry Dale Ostergard
harry-dale-ostergard

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)