Nebraska Authors

Harriette Ashbrook

AKA: pseud. Susannah Shane

Born 1898-08-05 Manhattan, KS (USA)

Died 1946-06-05
Mitchell, NE (USA)

Buried
Mitchell, NE (USA)
Mitchell Cemetery

Journalist and Author

Places Lived

Manhattan, KS
Mitchell, NE
Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE
Calgary, CANADA
Denver, CO
Boston, MA
New York, NY

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Fiction; Mystery fiction;

Education

Brownell Hall, Omaha, NE
Bachelor's degree, 1920, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Newspaper Reporter
Publicity Writer for Harper's
Publicity Director for the Coward-McCann Publishing Company
Mystery Writer

Places Worked

Lincoln Journal
Harper's
Coward-McCann Publishing, Publicity Director

Associations

Gamma Phi Beta
Phi Beta Kappa
Theta Sigma Phi
Silver Serpent

Bibliography

Murder of Cecily Thane. 1930.
Murder of Steven Kester. 1931.
Murder of Sigurd Sharon. 1934.
Murder Makes Murder. 1937.
Most Immoral Murder. 1938.
Lightening Strikes Twice. 1940.
Murder Comes Back. 1941.
Purple Onion Mystery. 1941. (Under the pseudonym Susannah Shane)
Lady in Lilac. 1941.
Lady in a Million. 1943.
Lady in the Wedding Dress. 1943.
Baby in the Ash Can. 1944.
Diamonds in the Dumplings. 1946.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?