Nebraska Authors

Harriet S. MacMurphy

AKA: Harriet Sherrill (Dakin) MacMurphy

Born 1849-12-12 Waukesha, WI (USA)

Died 1932-07-17
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Buried
Oak Hill Cemetery, Plattsmouth, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Decatur, NE
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Journalism; Short Stories

Education

Brownell Hall, Omaha, NE

Occupation

Reporter
Editor
Publisher
State Food Inspector

Places Worked

Nebraska Herald at Plattsmouth, NE
Omaha World Herald
Beatrice Times

Associations

Worked with MacMurphy family newspapers in Blair, Plattsmouth, Schuyler, Wahoo, South Omaha, Geneva, and Beatrice

Bibliography

The Kitchen Elves' Christmas. 1901.
Meumbane : Story of the Fontenelles. 1915.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?