Nebraska Authors

Harold H. Gilman

AKA: Harold Hall Gilman

Born 1910-10-30 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 1983-10-19
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

The author was a descendent of the Gilman brothers who ran a Nebraska pony express station known as the Gilman Ranch. He is the husband of Nebraska author Musetta Campbell Gilman.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Erosion Control; Land and Water Use; Conservation

Occupation

Conservationist, Soil Conservation Service, United States Department of Agriculture
Supervisor, United States Conservation Corps, Nebraska
Extension Conservationist, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE (1956-1973)
Agronomy Professor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Places Worked

Soil Conservation Service, United States Department of Agriculture
United States Conservation Corps, Nebraska
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Associations

American Society of Agronomy
Gamma Delta
Epsilon Sigma Phi
George Washington Lodge 250
York Rite
Sesostris Temple

Bibliography

Author or co-author of almost 50 publications on erosion control, land and water use and conservation.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Harold H. Gilman
harold-h-gilman

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)