Nebraska Authors

Harold H. Anderson

AKA: Harold Homer Anderson

Born 1897-10-23 Dakota City, NE (USA)

Died 1990-02-09
(USA)

Places Lived

Dakota City, NE
Iowa
Chicago, IL
Cambridge, MA
Geneva, SWITZERLAND
East Lansing, MI

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Child Training; Child Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Personality

Education

Northwestern University, Chicago, IL
Degree, 1922, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Rousseau Institute, Geneva, SWITZERLAND
Ph.D. 1929, University of Geneva, Geneva, SWITZERLAND

Occupation

Assistant Professor of Psychology
Professor of Psychology

Places Worked

Iowa Child Welfare Research Station, University of Iowa
University of Illinois
Michigan State University

Honors

Member of the Iowa Academy of Science
Alumni Medal, Northwestern University, 1951

Associations

Society for General Systems Research

Bibliography

Behavior Problems of the Normal Child. 1933.
Children in the Family. 1937.
Domination and Integration in the Social Behavior of Young Children in an Experimental Play Situation. 1937.
Domination and Social Integration in the Behavior of Kindergarten Children and Teachers. 1939.
Mental Hygiene in Modern Education. 1939.
Studies of Teachers' Classroom Personalities, II; Effects of Teachers' Dominitive and Integrative Contacts on Children's Classroom Behavior. 1946. (with Joseph E. Brewer)
Follow-up Studies of the Effects of Dominative and Integrative Contacts on Children's Behavior. 1946. (with J.E. Brewer and M.F. Reed)
An Introduction to Projective Techniques & Other Devices for Understanding the Dynamics of Human Behavior. 1952. (with Gladys L. Anderson)
Creativity and Its Cultivation, Addresses Presented at the Interdisciplinary Symposia on Creativity, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan. 1959.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?