Nebraska Authors

Harold A. Bosley

AKA: Reverend Harold Augustus Bosley

Born 1907-02-19 Burchard, NE (USA)

Died 1975-01-20
Beach Haven Heights, NJ (USA)

Buried
Pikesville, MD (USA)
Druid Ridge Cemetery

American Methodist Minister and Church Leader

Places Lived

Burchard, NE
Pawnee, NE
Lincoln, NE
Chicago, IL
Ames, IA
Cedar Falls, IA
Baltimore, MD
Evanston, IL
New York, NY
Durham, NC
Beach Haven Heights, NJ

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Religion; Chrisitanity; Methodist Theology

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1930, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor of Divinity Degree, 1932, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Ph.D in Christian Studies, 1933, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Occupation

Director of Religious Activities at Iowa State University, Ames, IA (1933-1934)
Lecturer, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, IA (1934-1938)
Minister, Mount Vernon Place Methodist Church, Baltimore, MD (1938-1947)
Dean, Duke Divinity School (1947-1950) Durham, NC
Minister, First Methodist Church, Evanston, IL (1950- 1962)
Minister, Christ Church, Methodist, New York City, NY (1962-1974)
Instructor, Garrett-Evangelical and Drew Theological Seminaries
Author

Places Worked

Iowa State Teacher's College, Cedar Falls, IA
Mount Vernon Place Methodist Church, Baltimore, MD (1938-1947)
Duke Divinity School, Durham, NC (1947-1950)
First Methodist Church, Evanston, IL (1950- 1962)
Christ Church, Methodist, New York City, NY (1962-1974)
Garrett-Evangelical and Drew Theological Seminaries

Honors

Harold Augustus Bosley Papers, General Commission on Archives and History of The United Methodist Church

Several Honorary Degrees:
Doctor of Divinity, 1943, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Doctor of Divinity, 1950, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Doctor of Sacred Theology, 1953, Ripon College, Ripon, WI
Doctor of Humane Letters, 1953, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Doctor of Divinity, 1964, Manchester College, North Manchester, IN

Associations

World Council of Churches
National Council of Churches in the United States
Methodist General Conference
Association of Methodist Theological Schools, President, 1949
Committee on Christian Social Concerns, Chair, 1968 and 1970
Board of Trustees, Morgan State College, Baltimore, MD
Merchants Club of Baltimore, MD
American Philosophical Association
Fellowship of Reconciliation

Bibliography

Author of 24 books and essays. This is a partial list:

The Quest for Religious Certainty. 1939.
The Philosophical Heritage of the Christian Faith. 1944.
On Final Ground. 1946.
Main Issues Confronting Christendom. 1948.
A Firm Faith for Today. 1950.
The Church Militant. 1952.
Preaching on Controversial Issues. 1953.
What Did the World Council Say to You? 1955.
Sermons on the Psalms. 1956
Sermons on Genesis. 1958.
Doing What is Christian. 1960
He Spoke to Them in Parables.1963.
The Mind of Christ. 1966.
The Character of Christ. 1967.
The Deeds of Christ.1969.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?