Nebraska Authors

Hanne Lore Wolf

AKA: Hanne ("Hannie") Lore Wolf

Born 1925 Ulm (GERMANY)

Hanne Wolf came to the United States in 1940 at age 15 with her family and other Jewish people from Ulm, Germany. She eventually settled in Omaha, Nebraska.

Places Lived

Ulm, Germany
Denver, CO 1940-1947
Albion, NE

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Poetry

Keywords

Poetry; Personal Narrative

Occupation

Writer

Places Worked

Omaha World-Herald

Bibliography

Child of Two Worlds. 1979.
From the Heart. 1990.
Life in a Nutshell. 1992?

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?