Nebraska Authors

H. Warren Dunham

AKA: Henry Warren Dunham

Born 1906-01-24 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1985-12-16
Port Jefferson, NY (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Chicago, IL
Nashville, TN
Detroit, Michigan
Port Jefferson, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Sociology; Mental Health; Homeless

Education

Undergraduate Studies, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE
Bachelor's Degree, 1928, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Master of Arts Degree, 1935, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Ph.D., 1941, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Occupation

Professor
Sociologist
Editor
Author

Places Worked

University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
Wayne State University, Detroit, MI

Honors

Fulbright Scholar and Lecturer, 1956-57
Leo M. Franklin Memorial Chair, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan

Associations

American Sociological Association
Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters
Michigan Sociological Society
Sigma Xi
Alpha Kappa Delta

Bibliography

Mental Disorders in Urban Areas. A Healthy Mind: It's Yours for the Doing. 1943.
Mental Disorders in Later Life. 1945.
Social Problems. 1950.
Crucial Issues in the Treatment and Control of Sexual Deviation. 1951.
Analysis of Social Problems.. 1954.
The City in Mid-Century. 1957.
Sociological Theory and Mental Disorder. 1959.
The Culture of the State Mental Hospital. 1960.
Anomie and Deviant Behavior. 1964.
Community and Schizophrenia: An Epidemiological Analysis. 1965.
Communities and Mental Health; Problems and Prospects.

Contributor of articles to more than 80 other articles and papers published in
Social Forces
Marriage and Family Living
International Journal of Social Psychiatry
Archives of General Psychiatry and in other journals and conference papers

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?