Nebraska Authors

H. Jean Berger

AKA: Harriet Jean Berger

Born 1924-04-24 Broken Bow, NE (USA)

Died 2003-06-06

Places Lived

Broken Bow, NE
Buffalo, NY
Cortland, NY
New York, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Health; Youth Camps; Nonfiction; Poetry

Education

Bachelor of Science Degree, 1945, State University of New York College, Buffalo, NY
Master of Arts Degree, 1949, New York University, New York, NY
Doctor of Education Degree, 1958, New York University, New York, NY

Occupation

Teacher
Associate Professor of Physical Education and Education
Coordinator of Secondary Schools Physical Education

Places Worked

Taught in schools in Springville and Bay Shore, NY
State University of New York, Cortland, NY
New York University, New York, NY
Three Village Schools, Setauket, NY

Associations

American Association for Health
National Education Association

Bibliography

Inspirational Poetry for Youth and Camp Groups. compiler, 1958.
Program Activities for Camps. 1961.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?