Nebraska Authors

Guy L. Clements

AKA: Guy Leland Clements

Born 1888-01-13 Elmwood, NE (USA)

Died 1970-09-09
Elmwood, NE (USA)

Buried
Elmwood, NE (USA)
Elmwood Cemetery

Occasional playwright and lifelong banker Guy L. Clements began working as assistant cashier at the American Exchange Bank in Elmwood, Nebraska in 1907 at age 22. He became president in 1938 and continued in that role until his death in 1970. Bess Streeter Aldrich's brother-in-law owned stock in the bank from 1909, and later Bess's husband purchased 20% of the stock and served as Vice President of the bank. Bess saved the bank with an infusion of $75,000 of her own money in 1933.

Places Lived

Elmwood, NE
Stove Creek, NE

Author Of

  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Stage Plays; Banking; Nebraska - Melodrama; Romance

Education

Law Degree

Occupation

Bank Cashier
Manager
Lawyer

Places Worked

American Exchange Bank, Elmwood, NE
Private Law Practice, Elmwood, NE

Bibliography

A Deal in Ducks: A Play in Three Acts. 1921
Spirits and Spooks (play), 1922

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?