Nebraska Authors

Gray Burr

AKA: Alfred Gray Burr

Born 1919-03-10 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 2001-11-19
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Buried
Los Angeles, CA (USA)
Los Angeles National Cemetery

American Poet born and raised in Omaha, Nebraska

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Chicago, IL
Cambridge, MA
Medford, MA
Norton, MA
Paltz, NY
Truro, MA
Los Angeles, CA

Author Of

  • Poetry

Keywords

Poetry

Education

High School Diploma, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE
Undergraduate Studies, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1943, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Master of Arts Degree, 1949, Harvard, University, Cambridge, MA

Occupation

English Instructor, Tufts University, Medford, MA
Assistant Professor of English, Wheaton College, Norton, MA
Associate Professor of English, State University of New York, Paltz, NY

Places Worked

Tufts University, Medford, MA
Wheaton College, Norton, MA
State University of New York, Paltz, NY

Honors

Faculty Fellowship, State University of New York, 1968
Ingram Merrill Foundation Award for Poetry, 1970

Associations

American Association of University Professors

Bibliography

A Choice of Attitudes. 1969.
Annex 21. Number 1 : 3 Former Nebraskans Look Back. with Michael Anania and John McKernon, 1978.
Prisms.
The Moon by Day.
Afterlives.
Leaving the House.
A Seasonal Strategy. 2001.

Poetry also published in various magazines including:
New Yorker
Massachusetts Review
Poetry Today

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?