Nebraska Authors

Glenn R. Vernam

AKA: Glenn Raymond Vernam

Born 1896-10-19 KS (USA)

Died 1980-05-02
Joseph, OR (USA)

Buried
Joseph, OR (USA)
Joseph Cemetery

"I was raised in a south-western Nebraska soddy... 10 miles south of Stockville, 13 1/2 miles north of Indianola, and 3 1/2 miles northwest of the now-vanished Post Office and store of Freedom...." Vernam wrote comprehensive histories of man on horseback and western saddles. Also known for his Westerns.

Places Lived

Boyhood on Nebraska ranch, Frontier County, Nebraska
Pittsburg, KS
Park, WY
White Lake, WA
Alvadore, OR
Eugene, OR
Joseph, OR

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Fiction

Keywords

Horses and Horsemanship; Westerns; Pioneer Life

Occupation

Laborer
Self-Employed
Writer

Bibliography

Man on Horseback: The Story of the Mounted Man from the Scythians to the American Cowboy. 1964.
Pioneer Breed. 1972.
The Talking Rifle. 1973.
They Saddled the West. with Lee M. Rice, 1974.
The Rawhide Years: A History of the Cattlemen and the Cattle Country. 1976.
The Power of the Gods. 1979.
The Trail of the Jackal. 1979.
Redman in White Moccasins.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?