Nebraska Authors

Glen Dayton Auble

AKA: Dr. Glen Auble

Born 1892-07-14 Valley County, NE (USA)

Died 1986-01-07
Ord, NE (USA)

Buried
Ord, NE (USA)
Ord Cemetery

Places Lived

Ord, NE

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nebraska- History; Nebraska - Bands; Autobiography

Occupation

Musician
Optometrist
Band Director
Music Teacher
Business Owner

Places Worked

Band Director in Valley, Garfield and Loup Counties
Taylor Jewelry and Optometry, Ord, NE
Shadelite Marquee company, Ord, NE

Honors

Nebraska Bandmasters Award, 1975
Elks Distinguished Citizenship Award, 1969-1970

Bibliography

Strike up the Band: The Musical Career of an Optometrist. 1976.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?