Nebraska Authors

Gladys S. Douglass

AKA: Gladys Schaaf Douglass

Born 1901 David City, NE (USA)

Died 1992
Lincoln, NE (USA)

An early resident of Lincoln, NE, a school teacher, Miller and Paine's bookstore employee, Douglass wrote about life in Lincoln.

She corrected manuscript for Oh Grandma, You're Kidding, in the Heritage Room Archive.

Places Lived

David City, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

Local history; Lincoln, Nebraska; Biography

Education

Elliot School and Lincoln High School, Lincoln, NE
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Teacher

Places Worked

Taught School
Miller and Paine Bookstore, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

Oh Grandma, You're Kidding: Memories of 75 Years in Lincoln. 1983.
Eberhart Bookchat. 1982. (audio cassette)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?