Nebraska Authors

Gina Allen

AKA: Regina Hunkins Allen

Born 1916-07-03 Trenton, NE (USA)

Died 1993-12-26
San Diego, CA (USA)

Daughter of author Ralph Valentine Hunkins.

Places Lived

Trenton, NE
Lincoln, NE
Lawrence, SD
Evanston, IL
Las Cruces, NM
San Diego, CA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Juvenile Fiction; Sociology; Pioneer Life; Oregon Trail

Education

University of Nebraska, 1935-37, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor of Journalism Degree, 1940, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Occupation

Freelance Writer

Honors

New Mexico Democratic Committee State Chairwoman
New Mexico Congress of Parents and Teachers, fifth vice president
Saturday Review Anisfield-Wolf Award, 1962

Associations

New Mexico Social Welfare Conference Executive Committee Member
New Mexico Youth Commission, Executive Secretary
Member of the Authors League

Bibliography

Prairie Children. 1941.
Tepee Days. 1941. (with Ralph Hunkins)
Trapper Days. 1942. (with Ralph Hunkins)
On the Oregon Trail. 1942.
Sod-House Days. 1945.
Rustics for Keep. 1948.
The Forbidden Man. 1961.
Contributed short stories, articles and columns to magazines in U.S. and abroad.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?