Nebraska Authors

George Wells Beadle

AKA: "Beets"

Born 1903-10-22 Wahoo, NE (USA)

Died 1989-06-09

Beadle was a scientist who was partially responsible for discovering the role of genes in regulating biochemical events within cells. In 1969, Nebraska Educational Television produced a program about him called 'The Importance of Genetics in Today's World '. The University of Nebraska-Lincoln's George W. Beadle Center for Genetics and Biomaterials Research named in his honor.
See also Franklin D. Keim.

Places Lived

Wahoo, NE
Lincoln, NE
Chicago, IL
Pamona, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

corn genetics research

Education

Bachelors and Masters Degrees, University of Nebraska
Ph.D., Cornell University

Occupation

Scientist
Professor
President of the University of Chicago

Places Worked

Stanford University
Cal Tech
University of Chicago

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 29 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
Nobel Prize winner

Bibliography

Genetics and Modern Biology. 1962.
Language of Life. 1966. (with Muriel Beadle)
Where Has All the Ivy Gone. 1972. (with Muriel Beadle)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?