Nebraska Authors

George W. Barrington

AKA: George Whitfield

Born 1876 Otoe County, NE (USA)

Died 1955

George W. Barrington was an adventurer and early writer of pulp western fiction. He left Nebraska to prospect for gold in the Klondike gold rush. He became a merchant seaman and participated in the Spanish American War in the Philippines. He was a member of the International Expedition in Peking, China during the Boxer Rebellion. He returned to the United States and among other odd jobs, worked for a time as a newspaper reporter in Omaha, Nebraska. He campaigned with Theodore Roosevelt and worked as a political publicist for the Republican Party. He finally settled in Texas where, in the 1920s, he took up writing. He is estimated to have written over 500 stories that appeared in various adventure and western magazines, as well as several novels. The Dallas Public Library has a George W. Barrington collection.

Barrington belonged to that generation of Nebraska born writers of westerns who actually saw something of the old west in its last years, including Eugene Manlove Rhodes and George Shedd. Other prolific Nebraska writers of the western include Wayne C. Lee and Edwin Booth.

Places Lived

Otoe County, NE
Omaha, NE
Seattle, WA
Oak Cliff, TX

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Western Fiction; Journalist;

Occupation

Journalist
Sailor
Soldier
Gold Prospector
Publicity Staff for Theodore Roosevelt's 1904 presidential campaign

Bibliography

Outlaws of Badger Hollow. 1928.
Bandits of Bald Hill. 1929.
Red of the Circle G. 1929.
Blandy of the Double Star. 1931.
Back From Gollad. 1935.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?