Nebraska Authors

George Frederick Warren

AKA: Also as George Frederick Warren Jr.

Born 1874-02-16 Clay County, NE (USA)

Died 1938-05-24
Ithaca, NY (USA)

Buried
Ithaca, NY (USA)
East Lawn Cemetery

Famed agricultural economist George Frederick Warren was on the faculty of Cornell University in Ithaca, NY from 1907 until his death in 1938. Though he never served in a government post, he was an influential advisor to President Franklin D. Roosevelt in the early days of the New Deal. Critics called him the "financial dictator of the United States" and he was thought to have greatly influenced the monetary policies of the New Deal, including the suspension of the Gold Standard and devaluation of the dollar, intended to expand the money supply. He was widely quoted in the national press in the years before his death, and considered a central member of Roosevelt's "Brain Trust." His photograph appeared on the November 27, 1933 cover of Time Magazine.

dsc

Places Lived

The farm near Harvard, Clay County, NE
Lincoln, NE
Minden, NY
Ithaca, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Agricultural Economics; Farm Management; Agronomy; Horticulture; New Deal; Franklin Delano Roosevelt Administration

Education

Bachelor of Science Degree in Mathematics, 1897, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Bachelor of Science Degree in Agriculture, 1903, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Master of Science Degree in Agriculture, 1904, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
Ph.D., 1905, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Occupation

Scholar and Professor, Agricultural Economics

Places Worked

Superintendent of Schools, Minden, NE
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
New Jersey Agricultural Station

Bibliography

Numerous articles in professional journals and in the popular press. Co-author of a number of books.
Author of:
Elements of Agriculture. 1909.
Farm Management. 1913.
The Agricultural Situation. 1924.
Interrelationships of Supply and Price. 1928.
The Physical Volume of Production in the United States. 1932.
Wholesale Prices for 213 Years, 1720-1932. 1932.
Prices. 1932.
Gold and Prices. 1935.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
George Frederick Warren
george-frederick-warren-jr

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)