Nebraska Authors

Gene Lee Coon

AKA: Eugene Lee Coon

Born 1924-06-07 Beatrice, NE (USA)

Died 1973-07-08
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Buried

Cremated. Ashes scattered at sea off Santa Monica, CA coast

Geen Coon was an American screenwriter, television producer and novelist. He is best remembered for his work on the original Star Trek series.

Places Lived

Beatrice, NE
Omaha, NE
Glendale, CA
Los Angeles, CA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Television Scripts; Movie Scripts; Star Trek

Education

Omaha Technical High School, Omaha, NE
Undergraduate Studies, 1946-1947, Glendale City College, Glendale, CA
Undergraduate Studies, University of Iowa

Occupation

Wrote and directed news for various radio and television stations and newspapers
Radio newscaster
Freelance Writer
Pharmacy Owner
Self-employed Screenwriter
Producer

Places Worked

Self-employed Television Scriptwriter
Star Trek: The Original Series
Universal Studios
UniTel Associates, Founder

Honors

National Headliner's Award, 1951

Associations

Writers Guild of America West
Authors League of America Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Academy of Television Arts and Sciences

Bibliography

Meanwhile Back at the Front. 1961.
The Short End of the Stick. 1963.
Devil in the Dark. 1978.
Metamorphosis. 1978.

Numerous T.V. scripts and about a dozen motion picture scripts, including:
Man in the Shadow.
No Name on the Bullet.
The Killers.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?