Nebraska Authors

Gary Emery

AKA: Dr. Gary Emery

Born 1942 Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Los Angeles, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Cognitive Therapy; Psychology

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1966, California State University, Long Beach, CA
Master of Arts Degree, 1969, California State University, Long Beach, CA
Master of Science Degree in Counseling, 1972, Creighton University, Omaha, NE
PhD., 1977, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Occupation

Clinical Psychologist and Therapist
Professor of Clinical Psychology
Visiting Lecturer at Oxford University, ENGLAND
Training Supervisor, Veteran's Administration, Palo Alto, CA
Research Consultant
Author

Places Worked

Creighton University, Omaha, NE
Los Angeles Center for Cognitive Therapy, Director 1979--
Clinical Professor at University of California-Los Angeles and University of Southern California, 1982--
Veteran's Administration, Palo Alto, CA

Associations

American Psychological Association
Association for the Advancement of Behavior Therapy

Bibliography

Cognitive Therapy of Depression. 1979. (co-author with Aaron T. Beck, A. John Rush and Brian F. Shaw)
Cognitive Therapy: A Guide to Therapy and Training. 1980. (co-author with Aaron T. Beck)
A New Beginning: How You Can Change Your Life Through Cognitive Therapy. 1981.
New Directions in Cognitive Therapy. 1981. (co-editor)
Cognitive Therapy of Alcohol and Drug Dependency. 1981.
Own Your Own Life: How the New Cognitive Therapy Can Make You Feel Wonderful. 1982.
Controlling Your Depression Through Cognitive Therapy. 1982.
Cognitive Therapy of Anxiety and Phobic Disorders. 1985. (co-author with Aaron Beck)
Rapid Relief from Emotional Distress: A New, Clinically Proven Method for Getting Over Depression & Other Emotional Problems Without Prolonged or Expensive Therapy. 1986.
Rapid Cognitive Therapy for the Treatment of Stress. 1987.
Stress Free Home Study Course. 1987.
Overcoming Anxiety: A Program for Self Management. 1987.
Getting Undepressed: How a Woman Can Change Her Life Through Cognitive Therapy. 1988.
The Second Force. 1990.
The Positive Force: Overcoming Your Resistance to Success. 1992.
Overcoming Depression: Therapist Protocol. 1999.
Anxiety Disorders and Phobias: A Cognitive Perspective. 2005 (co-authored with Aaron Beck)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Gary Emery
gary-emery

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)