Nebraska Authors

Franklin S. Forbes

AKA: Professor Franklin Sims Forbes

Born 1936-09-21 Kingsport, TN (USA)

Died 2011-06-23
Charlotte, NC (USA)

Buried
Charlotte, NC (USA)
St. Gabriel Catholic Church Columbarium

Lawyer and Professor who was instrumental in passing Nebraska's leash law as well as creating the Small Claims Court.

Places Lived

Honolulu, HI
Iowa City, IA
Omaha, NE
Charlotte, NC

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Business

Education

Bachelor of Arts, 1959, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI
Juris Doctor Degree, 1963, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Occupation

Law Clerk, Hawaii Supreme Court
Professor, University of Nebraska College of Business Administration
Professor of Law, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE, 1965-2002
Chair of Department of Law and Society, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE, 1970-1997
Lawyer, Private Practice, 1964-2011

Places Worked

Hawaii Supreme Court, Honolulu, HI
University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE
Private Law Practice

Honors

Real Dean Award, University of Hawaii, 1959
Chancellor's Medal, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE, 1977
Great Teacher Award, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE, 1978, 1981
Outstanding Achievement Award, University of Nebraska College of Business Administration, 1983-1988
Peter Kiewit Distinguished Professor of Law, 1987-1993

Bibliography

Going into Business in Nebraska: Legal Aspects 1983.
Debtors and Creditors Rights. 1988.
Legal Environment of Telemarketing. 1991.
Starting and Operating a Business in Nebraska. 1995.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?