Nebraska Authors

Franklin Eldridge

AKA: Dr. Franklin E. Eldridge

Born 1914-06-14 Fruitland, ID (USA)

Died 2017-01-27
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Places Lived

Fruitland, ID
Moscow, ID
Ithaca, NY
Manhattan, KS
Lincoln, NE
Edinburgh, SCOTLAND
Karnal, INDIA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Animal Science

Education

Ph.D., Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Occupation

Professor of Animal Science, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
Professor of Animal Science, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Associate Dean of the School of Agriculture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Dean and Director of Resident Instruction, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Author

Places Worked

Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
University of Nebraska-Lincoln School of Agriculture, Lincoln, NE

Honors

President, National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

Associations

National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

Bibliography

Cytogenetics of Livestock. 1985.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Franklin Eldridge
franklin-eldridge

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)