Nebraska Authors

Frank S. Billings

AKA: Dr. Frank Seaver Billings

Born 1845-01-15 Boston, MA (USA)

Died 1912-10-12
Sharon, MA (USA)

Buried
Jamaica Plain, MA (USA)
Forest Hills Cemetery

One of the best known veterinary surgeons in the country, Dr. Billings was the author of many textbooks and was the Director of the Nebraska State Veterinary Hospital. Billings founded the Patho-Biological Laboratory, a pioneering effort to study animal diseases at the University of Nebraska. He also instigated the great hog cholera controversy of the 1890s, a complex decade long national controversy, in which Nebraska breeders, publications like the Nebraska Farmer, and even state politicians played conspicuous roles, debating the nature of the disease, the role of pathogens and the success of innoculations.

See: Richard A Overfield, “Hog Cholera, Texas Fever, and Frank S Billings: An Episode in Nebraska Veterinary Science,” Nebraska History 57 (1976): 99-128. On-line article available through history.nebraska.gov

Places Lived

Boston, MA
Berlin, GERMANY
Lincoln, NE
Sharon, MA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Government; Veterinary Science; Nonfiction

Education

Training at the University of Berlin, GERMANY
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine Degree

Occupation

Director of the Patho-Biological Laboratory, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Investigator of Diseases of Animals, Experiment Station, University of Nebraska

Places Worked

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Bibliography

Relation of Animal Diseases to Public Health and Their Prevention. 1884.
Inoculation: A Preventive of Swine Plague, With the Demonstration That the Administration of the Agricultural Department is a Public Scandal. 1892.
How Shall the Rich Escape? 1894.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?