Nebraska Authors

Frank N. Schubert

AKA: "Mickey"

Born 1943 Washington, DC (USA)

Frank N. Schubert is a Vietnam war veteran and a distinguished military historian who has worked for the United States Army and the Army Corps of Engineers. He retired as chief of joint operational history in the Joint History Office, Office of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, 2003. He is NOT a Nebraska author, but is in the database because his books on Fort Robinson and on Buffalo Soldiers result in local inquiries about him.

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Military History; Military Biography; Fort Robinson; Buffalo Soldiers; African American Biography

Education

BA, 1965, Howard University, Washington, DC
MA, 1970, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
PhD, 1977, University of Toledo, Toledo, OH

Occupation

Historian for the United States Army and with the Corps of Engineers;

Bibliography

Building Air Bases in the Negev: the US Army Corps of Engineers in Israel, 1979-1982. 1992.

Buffalo Soldiers, Braves, and the Brass: the Story of Fort Robinson, Nebraska. 1993. In HR
The preceding title was also published by Bison Books as Outpost of the Sioux Wars : a history of Fort Robinson. 1995. In HR

On the Trail of the Buffalo Soldier: Biographies of African Americans in the U.S. Army, 1866-1917. 1995.
Black Valor: Buffalo Soldiers and the Medal of Honor, 1870-1898. 1997.

General editor, with Theresa L. Kraus, of The Whirlwind War: the United States Army in Operations. 1995.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Frank N. Schubert
frank-n-schubert

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)