Nebraska Authors

Frank J. Burkley

AKA: Francis Joseph Burkley

Born 1857-10-24 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1940-09-08
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Holy Sepulchre Cemetery

Places Lived

Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Omaha, NE--History; Local History

Occupation

Store Operator, Burkley's Clothing Store
Telegrapher, Union Telegraph Company
Supervisor of Eastern Advertising, Omaha World-Herald
Business Manager, Omaha-World-Herald
Business Owner, Burkley Envelope and Printing Company, Omaha, NE

Places Worked

Evening World Omaha newspaper
Omaha World-Herald
Burkley Envelope and Printing Company, Omaha, NE

Associations

Burkley Envelope and Printing Company, President
Bankers Banking and Loan Association, President
Ak-Sar-Ben
Omaha Club
Omaha Country Club
Omaha Chamber of Commerce
Creighton University, Member, Board of Directors

Bibliography

The Faded Frontier. 1935.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?