Nebraska Authors

Frank Gould Carver

AKA: Dr. Frank G. Carver, Jr.

Born 1928-05-27 Crookston, NE (USA)

Died 2017-07-14
CA (USA)

A distinguished Professor of Biblical theology and Greek, Carver was known as a scholar and translator who worked on the New American Standard Bible.

Places Lived

Crookston, NE
Valentine, NE
Upland, IN
Kansas City, MO
Kimball, NE
Princeton, NJ
Boston, MA
Edinburgh, SCOTLAND
Pasadena, CA
SOUTH AFRICA
MEXICO
Altadena, CA
San Diego, CA
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Other

Keywords

Theology; Biblical Scholarship; Biblical Translation

Education

High School Diploma, Valentine High School, Valentine, NE
Bachelor's Degree in Sociology, 1950, Taylor University, Upland, IN
Bachelor of Divinity Degree, 1954, Nazarene Theological Seminary, Kansas City, MO
Master of Theology Degree, 1958, Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, NJ
Ph.D. in Philosophy, 1964, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, SCOTLAND

Occupation

Pastor, Church of the Nazarene, Kimball, NE
Pastor, Church of the Nazarene, Edison, NJ
Pastor, Edinburgh, SCOTLAND
Professor, Nazarene Theological Seminary
Bible Translator, New American Standard Bible
Chairman of the Division of Philosophy and Religion, Pasadena College, Pasadena, CA

Places Worked

Pasadena College, Pasadena, CA
Point Loma Nazarene University, San Diego, CA

Honors

Frank Carver Endowed Scholarship, Point Loma Nazarene University, San Diego, CA
Professor Emeritus, Point Loma Nazarene University, San Diego, CA

Associations

Evangelical Theological Society, District Chairman
Institute Biblical Research
Society Biblical Literature
Wesleyan Theological Society

Bibliography

Beacon Bible Commentary. (contributor)
The Cross and the Spirit: Peter and the Way of the Holy. 1973.
Peter: The Rock-Man. 1973.
Matthew Part One: To Be a Disciple.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?