Nebraska Authors

Francis I.S. Fulton Herbert

AKA: Francis I. Sims Fulton

Died 1934-03-10
Santa Rosa, CA

The writer came to Nebraska by train with settlers from The Nebraska Mutual Aid Colony of Bradford, PA, a group founded by her brother.

Places Lived

Brown County, NE
Pennsylvania

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nebraska Settlement; Pioneer Nebraska, Memoirs

Associations

Her brother, C.T. Fulton founded The Nebraska Mutual Aid Colony of Bradford, PA, which aimed to settle in Northwestern Nebraska. The colony originated in a revulsion form the collapse of the oil boom in Bradford. They settled in Brown Co. 6 miles from the Dakota line on government land

Bibliography

To & Through Nebraska - By a Pennsylvania Girl. 1884.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Francis I.S. Fulton Herbert
francis-i-s-fulton-herbert

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)